Chambu PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes generally how CHAMBU PTY LTD (ACN 162 478 953) will manage and protect personal information provided to it.

Chambu only collects information that is necessary for it to manage the website (www.chambu.com) ("Site") and provide the Services described on the Site or Application. Any personal information that it collects will be subject to its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act') and otherwise under law

Type of information collected

The personal information Chambu collects will include information that you provide to Chambu when you subscribe for membership or store information. This personal information may include name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals that Chambu collects in the course of managing the Site or Services. The Chambu server may log details about any computer used to access the Site or Application (such as the IP address, operating system and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information uploaded or downloaded.

Chambu will use your personal information to manage the Site (including internal management purposes) and for the purposes for which you give it. Chambu reserves the right to use or disclose any information as necessary to comply with any laws and regulations, to fulfill your requests and provide you services, and to cooperate with any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety. You acknowledge and agree that Chambu may disclose your personal information to third parties to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service. For instance, payments are processed by a third party contractor. You agree to us using your email address to send you messages concerning your membership and information about the services provided by us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material, please let us know and Chambu will respect your request. Chambu will not disclose personal information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to disclosing the information, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that is reasonably expected.

Notification of Changes

(a) We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.

(b) Any such variation will be binding on you immediately upon publication of such variation on the Site. Although Chambu will endeavour to alert Members to such variations upon or prior to publication, you should regularly review the Terms of Use, Chambu Disclaimer and Chambu Privacy Policy published on the Site.

Access and changes to your personal information

Please notify Chambu immediately if information provided by you changes so that it may update its records. Under the Act you are entitled to gain access to your personal information held by Chambu, and may do so by contacting Chambu as follows:

Chambu Pty Ltd
Address:8 King Arthur Drive, Glen Waverley, VIC 3150
Email: contact@chambu.com
Chambu © 2017 copy right protected
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy